Privacy Policy

Last updated April 01, 2020


Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Sugar Creek
Brands, LLC, doing business as Sugar Creek Sanitizer (“Sugar Creek
Sanitizer”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your
personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or
concerns about our notice, or our practices with regards to your personal
information, please contact us at sales@sugarcreeksanitizer.com.
When you visit our website http://www.sugarcreeksanitizer.com, and use
our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your
privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in
the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and
what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read
through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy
notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and
our services.
This privacy notice applies to all information collected through
our website (such as http://www.sugarcreeksanitizer.com), and/or any
related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in
this privacy notice as the "Services").
Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make
informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate
business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with
our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of
business purposes described below. We process your personal information
for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order
to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for
compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing
grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:
▪ To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to
link your account with us to a third party account (such as your
Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us
to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and
logon process for the performance of the contract.
▪ To send you marketing and promotional communications. We
and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal
information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in
accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our
marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY
RIGHTS" below).
▪ Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to
fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges
made through the Services.
▪ Request Feedback. We may use your information to request
feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
▪ To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business
Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
▪ To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a
subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we
hold to determine how to respond.
▪ To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to
provide you with the requested service.
▪ To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use
your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential
issues you might have with the use of our Services.
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH
ANYONE?
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with
laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill
business obligations.
We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:
▪ Consent: We may process your data if you have given us
specific consent to use your personal information in a specific
purpose.
▪ Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is
reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business
interests.
▪ Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a
contract with you, we may process your personal information to
fulfill the terms of our contract.
▪ Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we
are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable
law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or
legal process, such as in response to a court order or a
subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet
national security or law enforcement requirements).
▪ Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe
it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding
potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations
involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal
activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your
personal information in the following situations:
▪ Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service
Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service
providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on
our behalf and require access to such information to do that work.
Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery,
hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may
allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on
the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you
interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to,
among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity
of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless
described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of
your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
▪ Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in
connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of
company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our
business to another company.
▪ Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising
companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These
companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s)
and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other
tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods
and services of interest to you.
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the
purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary
for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention
period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other
legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your
personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have
an account with us.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your
personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored
in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information
and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security
measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we
process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that
the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect
your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from
our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within
a secure environment.
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM
MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children
under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years
of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that
you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor
dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from
users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the
account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from
our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from
children under age 18, please contact us
at sales@sugarcreeksanitizer.com.
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are
unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to
complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find
their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/
authorities/index_en.htm.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may
email us at sales@sugarcreeksanitizer.com.
Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your
account or terminate your account, you can:
■ Log into your account settings and update your user account.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete
your account and information from our active databases. However, some
information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot
problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or
comply with legal requirements.
Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing
email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that
we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then
be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to
send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration
and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
■ Contact us using the contact information provided.
■ Access your account settings and update preferences.
■ Note your preferences when you register an account with the site.
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile
applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can
activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your
online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology
standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.
As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other
mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked
online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the
future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of
this privacy notice.
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC
PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific
rights regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light”
law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain
from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of
personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct
marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with
which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding
calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such
a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact
information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered
account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of
unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal
of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided
below, and include the email address associated with your account and a
statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not
publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may
not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant
with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version
will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will
be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to
this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice
of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage
you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are
protecting your information.
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS
POLICY?
If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us
at sales@sugarcreeksanitizer.com or by post to:
Sugar Creek Brands, LLC
5789 Park Plaza Court
Indianapolis, IN 46220
United States
HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE
DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request
access to the personal information we collect from you, change that
information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review,
update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form
by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.